Marc I. Simon named to Rising Stars at
[…] An appeal to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals was filed, and that court petitioned the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to determine the following question of law: Does Section 1714 of the MVFRL preclude an uninsured motorist from recovering tort damages for economic losses from an alleged third-part tortfeasor?

SUPREME COURT ANAYLSIS

            The court first established the controlling statutory law in this matter.  Section 1714 states, “An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility…cannot recover first party benefits.”  Additionally, Section 1705(a)(5) provides that “An owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility shall be deemed  to have chosen the limited tort alternative.”