Marc I. Simon named to Rising Stars at
[…] An appeal to the Third Circuit Court of Appeals was filed, and that court petitioned the Pennsylvania Supreme Court to determine the following question of law: Does Section 1714 of the MVFRL preclude an uninsured motorist from recovering tort damages for economic losses from an alleged third-part tortfeasor?

SUPREME COURT ANAYLSIS

            The court first established the controlling statutory law in this matter.  Section 1714 states, “An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility…cannot recover first party benefits.”  Additionally, Section 1705(a)(5) provides that “An owner of a currently registered private passenger motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility shall be deemed  to have chosen the limited tort alternative.” 

            Next, the court reviewed relevant case law, including Swords v. Harleysville Ins. Companies (883 A.2d 562 (Pa. 2005)) and McClung v. Breneman (700 A.2d 495 (Pa. 1997)).